Body Components • Hardware • Lights & Electrical • Couplers • Jacks • Brake Actuation • Axle Components • Suspension • Hitches • Miscellaneous Items • Body Components • Hardware • Lights & Electrical • Couplers • Jacks • Brake Actuation • • Axle Components • Suspension • Hitches • Miscellaneous Items • Body Components • Hardware • Lights & Electrical • Couplers • Jacks • Brake Actuation • • Axle Components • Suspension • Hitches • Miscellaneous Items • Body Components • Hardware • Lights & Electrical • Couplers • Jacks • Brake Actuation • Axle Components • Suspension • Hitches • Miscellaneous Items
Suspension - Springs / U-Bolt / Tie Plate - Slipper Springs
 
 
Slipper Springs, U-Bolts, & Tie Plates
 
 
 
Springs

 Spring Capacity times 2 = Axle Capacity
 Example:
 2500 lb Spring X 2 Springs = Set FOR 5000 lb Axle Capacity

If You Have A Broken Spring It Is recommended That You Replace Springs In Pairs !!!!!!

    Dimensions
Part # Description Item # DX # Capacity Ref # G C
27-206 2 Leaf Slipper 2 72-2 1,000 272250 24” 1 3/4”
27-210 4 Leaf Slipper 2 72-30 2,000 272290 25” 2”
27-211 5 Leaf Slipper 2 72-32 3,500 272310 25” 2”
27-211-1 6 Leaf Slipper 2 HW-5116 3,750 272320 26" 2"
27-212 7 Leaf Slipper (8K) 2 72-151-1 4,000 272330 25” 2”
27-213-1 6 Leaf Slipper (9K) 2 72-10-2 4,500 272350 30” 2”
27-214-2 5 Leaf Slipper
(10K GD)
2 72-21 5,000 272370 30” 2 1/2”
27-214-3 5 Leaf Slipper
(10K GD) - NEW
2 72-77 5,000 272371 30” 2 1/2”
27-214-1 5 Leaf Slipper
(10K HD)
2 72-43-1 5,000 272360 30” 3”
27-215-1 6 Leaf Slipper (12K) 2 72-44-1 6,000 272390 30” 3”
27-216-1 7 Leaf Slipper (15K) 2 72-45-1 7,500 272420 30” 3”
27-217-A 6 Leaf Slipper 2 E-5115 3,750 272450 29" 2"
 
 
U-Bolts
 
    Dimensions
Part # Description Item # DX # Capacity Ref # B A
27-230 2,000 lbs. U-Bolt 1 11-54 n/a 272700 3/8” 1 3/4”
27-232 5,200 lbs. U-Bolt 1 11-17 n/a 272770 1/2”  3”
27-233 5,200 - 7,000 lbs. U-Bolt 1 11-18 n/a 272800 1/2”  3”
27-234 8,000 lbs. U-Bolt 1 11-65 n/a 272820 9/16” 3 1/2”
27-235 9,000 lbs. U-Bolt 1 11-64 n/a 272840 5/8” 4”
27-237-1 10,000 lbs. U-Bolt 1 11-77 n/a 272870 5/8” 5”
27-237 12,000-15,000 lbs.
U-Bolt
1 11-70 n/a 272860 3/4” 5”
 
 
U-Bolt Nuts
 
    Dimensions
Part # Description Item # DX # Capacity Ref # E  
27-240 2,000 lbs. Nut 4 6-67 n/a 272970 3/8”  
27-241 5,200-7,000 lbs. Nut 4 6-26 n/a 272990 1/2”  
27-242 8,000 lbs. Nut 4 6-7 n/a 273000 9/16”  
27-243 9,000-10,000 lbs. Nut 4 6-38 n/a 273010 5/8”  
27-244 12,000-15,000 lbs. Nut 4 6-113 n/a 273020 3/4"  
 
 
Tie Plates
 
    Dimensions
Part # Description Item # DX # Capacity Ref # E F
27-220 2,000 lbs. Tie Plate 3 12-40 n/a 272520 1 3/4” 1 3/4”
27-222-1 3,500 lbs. Tie Plate 3 12-4 n/a 272570 2 3/8”   2”
27-224 5,200-7,000 lbs
Tie Plate
3 12-2 n/a 272590 3” 2”
27-225 8,000 lbs. Tie Plate 3 12-37 n/a 272600 3 1/2” 2”
27-226 9,000 lbs. Tie Plate 3 12-42 n/a 272620  4” 2”
27-229 10,000 lbs. GD Tie Plate 3 12-49 n/a 272670 5” 2 1/2”
27-229-1 10,000 lbs. HD Tie Plate 3 12-53 n/a 272680 5” 3”
27-228 12,000-15,000 Lbs
Tie Plate
3 12-46 n/a 272660  5” 3”
 
Part # Description Item # Dexter # No. Per Kit
27-157 Complete Triple Hanger Kit (Slipper Springs)
27-012 Front Hanger 1 28-1 2
27-013 Center Hanger 2 29-1 4
27-014 Rear Hanger 3 30-28 2
27-018 Equalizer (36” axle spread) 4 13-44-1 4
27-015 Shackle Bolt (9/16” x 3 1/2”) 5 7-17 6
27-004 Shackle Nut (9/16” locking) 6 6-7 6
27-019 Equalizer Bolt w/Zerk (7/8” x 4 5/8”) 7 7-1 4
27-020 Equalizer Nut (7/8” locking) 8  6-111 4
27-022 Keeper Bolt (5/16” x 3 1/4”) 9 7-7 6
27-023 Keeper Nut (5/16” locking) 10 6-11 6

Kit Contents

Part # Description      
         
  Hanger Kit Part No.    APTT6SE H302* AP302* AP316*
  Hangers        
721584 FRONT HANGER, 3 3/4” TALL  2      
721585 REAR HANGER, 5 1/16” TALL  4      
721586 CENTER HANGER, 3 3/8” TALL  2      
28-1  FRONT HANGER, 4 1/4” TALL   2    
29-1  CENTER HANGER, 3 1/2” TALL   4    
30-28 REAR HANGER, 5 1/4” TALL    2    
           
  EQUALIZERS        
E5541 12” OAL  2      
13-44       4  
           
13-44  “SWAN-SHAPED”, 33” A/C        4
  WHEN USED W/3T3 SPRINGS        
  BOLTS & NUTS     6 6
40366 SPRING KEEPER BOLT, 5/16” X 3 1/4”      6 6
40340 5/16” HEX LOCK NUT        
91635B SHACKLE BOLT, 9/16” X 3 1/2”  12   6 6
916DLN 9/16” HEX LOCK NUT 12  12   6 6
7-1-1 WET EQUALIZER BOLT, 7/8” X 4 1/2”     4 4
7845B EQUALIZER BOLT, 7/8” X 4 11/16”  4      
78CN 7/8” CASTLE NUT FOR 7845B  4      
6-111 7 /8” HEX LOCK NUT FOR 7-1-1      4 4
165649 COTTER PIN, 2 1/4” FOR 7845B 4      
10K GD U-Bolt 11-77 (SKU: 27-237-1)10K GD U-Bolt 11-77 (SKU: 27-237-1)
10K HD U-Bolt 11-70 (SKU: 27-237)
10K U-Bolt Nut 6-113 (SKU: 27-244)
27-206 2 Leaf Slipper 1,000# 24” X 1 3/4” (SKU: 27-206)
2K U-Bolt 11-54 (SKU: 27-230)2K U-Bolt 11-54 (SKU: 27-230)
2K U-Bolt Nut (SKU: 27-240)
3.5K Tie Plate - SS (SKU: 27-222-1)
3.5K-7K U-Bolt Nut 6-26 (SKU: 27-241)
4 Leaf SS Spring 72-30 (SKU: 27-210)4 Leaf SS Spring 72-30 (SKU: 27-210)
4 Leaf SS Spring 72-30 / 803T3 (SKU: 72-30)4 Leaf SS Spring 72-30 / 803T3 (SKU: 72-30)
5 Leaf SS Spring 72-21 (SKU: 27-214-2)
5 Leaf SS Spring 72-32 (1203T3) / 9150000 (SKU: 27-211)
5 Leaf SS Spring 72-43-1 (SKU: 27-214-1)
5 Leaf SS Spring 72-77 (SKU: 27-214-3)
5.2K-7K U-Bolt 11-18 / 176500 (SKU: 27-232)5.2K-7K U-Bolt 11-18  / 176500 (SKU: 27-232)
6 Leaf SS Spring 72-10-2 (SKU: 27-213-1)
6 Leaf SS Spring 72-44-1 (SKU: 27-215-1)
6 Leaf SS Spring E-5115 (SKU: 27-217-A)
7 Leaf SS Spring 72-151-1 (RN 1403T3) (SKU: 27-212)
7 Leaf SS Spring 72-45-1 (SKU: 27-216-1)
1 2
Copyright © Trailer Parts 4U
Greenville, SC
TrailerParts4U@hotmail.com